Planting TCM in American Soil    |   home
        previous            up
Planting Herbs at the Enchanted Garden
Chinese Herbs in the Enchanted Garden
Chinese Herbs to identify on Year Ends
Chinese Herb
Common Name
treats
date planted
Fu Zi
Rx Lateralis Aconiti
Chinese Aconite
Warms Interior; Expels Cold
----
Huang Qi
Astragali Membranaceus
Astragalus
Tonify Qi
----
Bai Zhu
Rhizoma Atractylodis
Atractylodus
Tonify Qi
----
Cang Zhu
Rhizoma Atractylodis
Atractylodus
Aromatic, Transforms Dampness
----
Jie Geng
Radix Platycodi Grandiflori
Balloon Flower
Warm and Transform Phlegm-Cold
----
Chai Hu
Radix Bupleuri
Bupleurum
Wind-Heat
----
Niu Bang Zi
Fructus Arctii Lappae
Gobo Burdock
Wind-Heat
----
Jing Jie
Herba Seu Flos Schizonepetae
Japanese Catnip
Wind-Cold
----
Dang Shen
Radix Codonopsitis Pilosulae
Codonopsis
Tonify Qi
----
Huang Lian
Rhizoma Coptidis
Coptis
Clear Heat and Dry Dampness
----
Dang Gui
Radix Angelicae Sinensis
Dong Guai
Tonify Blood
----
Fang Feng
Radix Ledebouriella Divaricatae
Fang Feng
Wind-Cold
----
Bai He
Bulbus Lili
Tiger Lily
Tonify Yin
----
Ma Huang
Herba Ephedra
Ma Huang
Wind-Cold
----
Huai Niu Xi
Radix Achyranthis Didentatae
Ox Knee
Invigorate Blood
----
Bai Shao
Radix Paeoniae Lactiflorae
Bai Shao Peony
Tonify Blood
----
Yuan Zhi
Radix Polygalae Tenuifoliae
Chinese Polygala
Calm Spirit and Nourish Heart
----
Zi Su Ye
Folium Perillae Frutescnetis
Shiso (Red and Green)
Wind-Cold
----
Huang Qin
Scutellariae Baicalensis
Skull Cap
Clear Heat and Dry Dampness
----
Shan Yao
Radix Dioscoreae Oppositae
Chinese Wild Yam
Dioscoria Batatas
Tonify Qi
----
Gou Qi Zi
Fructus Lycii
Wolfberry
Tonify Blood
January 2005
Gua Lou
Fructus Trichosanthis
Trichosanthis
Cool and Transform Phlegm-Heat
----
Chinese name
Latin name
Catalog name
Herbal Catagory
---- --!>


Other Other Chinese Herbs on Year Ends
Chinese Herb
Common Name
treats
date planted
Sheng Di Huang
Radix Rehmanniae Glutinosae
Chinese Foxglove
Cool Blood
----
Gan Sui
Radix Euphorbiae Kansui
Kan Sui
Harsh Expellant
----
Gan Cao
Radix Glycyrrhizae Uralensis
Licorice
Tonify Qi
----
Lian Zi
Semen Nelumbinis Nuciferae
Lotus Seed
Stabilize and Bind
January 2005
Huo Xiang
Herba Agastaches seu Pogostemi
Korean Mint
Agastache Rugosa
Aromatic and Transform Dampness
January 2005
Moxa
Artemesia Vulgaris
Mugwort
Warms the Channels
January 2005
Wu Wei Zi
Fructus Shisandrae Chinensis
Shizandra
Stabalize and Bind
----